Privacy Policy - Equilinks

Privacy Policy for equilinks.co.uk 

At equilinks.co.uk, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our users. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Equilinks and how we use it.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us through email at enquiries@equilinks.co.uk 

This privacy policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in equilinks.co.uk.This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

Equilinks will collect and process the following data about you where you are using or registering to use our site as a potential customer.

Equilinks will collect and process the following data about you where you are using or registering to use our site as an advertiser.

Information you give us.

This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, become a member of our site, place an advert on our site, search on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, personal description and photographs. We DO NOT have access to your payment details.

We shall retain your data only for as long as necessary in accordance with applicable laws.

We may not be able to delete your data before this time due to our legal and/or accountancy obligations.

Why We Need This Information.

  • To process orders that you have submitted to us.
  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website.
  • To identify or trace advertisers should any problems arise.
  • To comply with our contractual obligations we have with you.
  • To help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us.
  • To provide back-ups of orders, adverts or enquiries.
  • To provide customer service, including responding to your requests if you contact us with a query.
  • To administer accounts, process payments and keep track of billing and payments.
  • To detect fraud and to verify information.

Log Files

Equilinks follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analysing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies

Like any other website Equilinks uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including your preferences, and the pages on the website that you accessed or visited. The information is used to optimise your experience by customising our web page content based on your browser type and/or other information. By using this website, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive cookies. If you do not agree, you can disable cookies through your individual browser settings. 

DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is one of a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to you based upon your visit to www.equilinks.co.uk and other sites on the internet. However, you may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads.

Third-Party Privacy Policies

This Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites that may be accessed through our site. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options. 

Disclosure of your information

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with selected third parties including:

·    our website developer, Unity.online, for the purposes of storing your information and supporting and improving our website;

·    our web host, for the purposes of hosting our website and storing your data including in our content management system.

Where you place an advert on our site, we will publish the contact details that you provide in relation to that advert on our site for the purposes of allowing interested third parties and potential purchasers to get in touch with you directly.  We do not have any involvement in any transactions arising from advertising which is placed on our website.

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

·    If Equilinks or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

·    If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Equilinks, our customers, or others.

Our site uses PayPal to collect and process payment information.  Where you are required to enter your payment information on our site (for example, where you a placing an ad on our site), you will directed away to PayPal and we will not collect or process any of your financial or payment information.  PayPals own privacy policy will apply to the financial information that you provide.

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

GDPR Privacy Policy (Data Protection Rights)

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity. 

Equilinks does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from any person under the age of 18. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at enquiries@equilinks.co.uk

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Copyright Equilinks 2021. All Rights Reserved.

Marketing by Unity Online